Privacy Policy

Privacy notice for applicants

EH Booth & Co. Ltd is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This privacy notice tells you how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment, and how long it will usually be retained. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1.      Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2.      Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3.      Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4.      Accurate and kept up to date.

5.      Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6.      Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

        The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.

        The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications.

        Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

        Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation.

        Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

        Information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

        you, the candidate.

        your named referees, who we will ask to confirm your prior employment and reason for leaving.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

        Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.

        Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.

        Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

        Keep records related to our hiring processes.

        Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to process your information in these ways in order to engage suitable candidates. We also need to process your information in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements around our recruitment processes.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

        We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.

        We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Information about criminal convictions

If information about a criminal conviction comes to light during the course of your application we will consider the impact of this and only process this information in accordance with the law. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and we do so in line with the policy set out here.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Will we share your personal information with third parties?

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

        Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

        Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

        Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

        Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

        Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

        Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Booths Recruitment Team.

Further questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Booths Recruitment Team recruitment@booths.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 y Policy here